-20% on Stars of the Month: Try the face mask and mist from the Meadow collection

My shop
T.G. Masaryka 38, Karlovy Vary

Privacy policy

CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of this document is to provide you with information on processing and protection of personal data in connection with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data ("GDPR"). This document is effective from May 25, 2018.

1. Identification of the Data Controllers

The joint data controllers are:

  • MANUFAKTURA s.r.o., with residence at Melantrichova 970/17, 110 00 Praha 1, company reg. no. 031 27 371 (hereinafter “Manufaktura”),
  • Český národní podnik s.r.o., with residence at Melantrichova 970/17B, 110 00 Praha 1, company reg. no. 496 27 371 (hereinafter “ČNP”),
  • ČNP SR s. r. o., with residence at Mariánske nám. 29/6 010 01 Žilina, company reg. no. 46783393

and franchise administrators and processors who share data on customers and orders:

  • Jana Dutková, based at 1. Máje 1526/66, 703 00 Ostrava – Moravská Ostrava, company reg. no. 447 34 468,
  • Jana Mohylová, based at Krásná 170, 739 04, company reg. no. 017 75 791,
  • VisViva, s.r.o., with residence at Bernolákova 703/54, 953 01 Zlaté Moravce, Slovakia, company reg. no. 468 83 665.

In terms of requirements and inquiries concerning personal data protection you can contact responsible personnel available via gdpr@manufaktura.cz or gdpr@manufaktura.sk.

2. What personal data do we process and for what purpose?

We process only the personal data that you provide to us with regard to your interest in our products, services and their purchase, or entering into a contract for the sale of goods (e. g. within an order in our online store, visit of website presentation, registration, shopping in a brick-and mortar shop, and others).

It is personal data of the general category, i. e. mostly identification and contact details. For more information regarding specific purposes, see the chapters below.

2.1. Purchasing Goods Online, Delivery of Goods – Entering into and Performing the Contract

This data is necessary for entering into and performing the contract, billing, delivery of goods, handling complaints and other purposes resulting from the law.It deals mainly of:

  • name and surname,
  • contact and/or delivery address
  • email,
  • telephone number,
  • payment details (the first 6 digits of the payment card), which we will save with your bank account (only in case of paid services, such as shopping in our online store) – according to a payment gateway.

Personal data for these purposes is kept for as long as necessary to fulfil other legal obligations resulting from the law and/or a contractual relationship - i. e the period necessary for handling complaints is 2 years, for billing purposes 5 years, for archiving 10 years, for a limitation period 3 years.

2.2. Registration to the Customer Account on the Website, Loyalty Programme

To benefit fully from the customer system, it is necessary to sign up. For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • name and surname,
  • contact and/or delivery address,
  • email,
  • password,
  • telephone number,
  • date of birth (the registrant must be over 15 years of age, or 18 years of age for entering into a purchase contract),
  • sex,
  • data on the purchased goods and payment behaviour.

Signing up for a loyalty programme motivates the customers to collect points for shopping in the online store and in brick-and-mortar shops throughout the Czech Republic and Slovakia. The collected points in the customer account can be turned into discount vouchers and used for a further purchase. Next, the customers can subscribe to the newsletter.

The loyalty programme also keeps track of shopping history, including electronic receipts, and pre-fills data when shopping online.

The customers can sign up for the loyalty programme via our website. Before paying in a brick-and-mortar shop it is necessary to identify oneself with the electronic loyalty card of the club member.

If you close your customer account, your personal data will continue to be processed for as long as necessary to fulfil other legal obligations, i. e. deadline for handling complaints is 2 years, for billing purposes 5 years, for archiving 10 years, for a limitation period 3 years.

2.3. Other Data (e. g. website visit - cookies)

Personal data that we get from you on the basis of using our services. It is:

  • IP address,
  • cookie files (in case of online services),
  • records of users´ behaviour on the website run by Manufaktura obtained from the use of cookies, if cookies are enabled in the browser. The records are processed in order to improve operation of the website run by Manufaktura and online advertising.
  • Possibly another online identifier.

More information about cookies is below in this document.

2.4. Surveillance Videos from Branded Brick-and-Mortar Shops and Premises of ČNP

ČNP places security cameras to the branded brick-and-mortar shops and premises of ČNP for reasons of protection of ČNP´s customers, property and interests. It is a legitimate interest of ČNP. The premises where cameras are placed are always marked with warning. Surveillance videos are available 3 days back.

More information about surveillance videos is available via gdpr@manufaktura.cz or gdpr@manufaktura.sk.

2.5. Marketing Purposes (e. g. sending newsletters)

If you have granted consent to receiving marketing information by means of email (news, information on products, special offers and others), the personal data for this purpose will be processed for 3 years, or until you withdraw your consent.

You can unsubscribe from receiving news and special offers in the setting of the service for which the users signed up themselves in order to receive such information via gdpr@manufaktura.cz or gdpr@manufaktura.sk.

After withdrawing your consent or upon expiry of the period of granting consent, we will keep your consent for a three-year limitation period.

2.6. Cookies

Cookies are small data files, which allow previously-visited websites to remember the actions and settings of individual users, so that data does not have to be submitted repeatedly. Cookies are stored on individual computers using a web browser. 

Cookies allow us e. g. to recognize a user as an existing user (e. g. when logging into their email account, when authorising payments, and others) or to modify the websites to user preferences.

We use cookies also for displaying behaviourally targeted online ads on Manufaktura websites and outside, i.e. in simple terms for displaying only such ads that are relevant for a particular user without being bothered by an ad which is not interesting for them.

  • Types of cookies that we use:
  • Website setting,
  • Website security, user authentication, prevention of fraud, protection of user data
  • Processes allowing provision of website services,
  • Session state, visitor behaviour,
  • Analytical cookies – Google Analytics,
  • Cookies for marketing purposes - contact data, email, telephone, name, surname, country, post code, device ID (targeted PPC ad via Google),
  • Extension, plugins, third party systems.

You, as users, have the possibility to disable the use of cookies. However, it may happen that a particular product will not be displayed without the use of cookies, or a relevant ad will not be displayed. If your browser has cookies enabled, we will assume that you agree to the use of standard cookies within our websites. If you do not want to store these cookies, you can block their use in the browser.

For the purpose of processing cookies, personal data processors are used, for more information see chapter 4. Recipients of personal data.

2.7. Selection Procedures - Job Applicants

If you send us your curriculum vitae, your personal data relating to the selection procedure will be processed for the duration of the selection procedure. You curriculum vitae will be disposed of within 3 months on completion of the selection procedure. If you give us a consent to process your personal data in further selection procedures, your curriculum vitae will be stored for 5 years.

Some of your personal data can be stored for the period of 3 years on completion of the selection procedure due to legal claims resulting from the limitation period.

3. Form of Processing and Access to Personal Data

Appropriate organisational and technical security measures based on GDPR including control of access to personal data was adopted to secure your personal data. The company performs regular annual audits in the field of data security and personal data.

Your personal data will be stored both in an electronic and written form. Electronic data is stored in shared discs in the data centre of our company. Only the company´s staff has access to personal data stored in the shared discs, which is further limited and controlled.

Written documentation is stored in lockable filing cabinets accessible only by identified company´s employees. Disposal of electronic and written data is performed regularly under the disposal rule.

4. Recipients of Personal Data – Processors

The recipients of personal data are persons:

Participating in delivery of goods/making payments,

  • Providing services of online store operation and other services associated with website presentation operation,
  • Providing tax, accounting and other services,
  • Providing marketing services such as PPC ad (Google LLC),
  • Franchises.

Data controllers do not intend to directly transfer personal data to third countries (outside the EU). Transfer of personal data takes place between the Czech Republic and Slovakia on the basis of a contract. Transfer of personal data between the data controller and the processors takes place on the basis of a contract. 

Sharing of personal data may take place on a platform basis of Google LLC (Google Ads, Youtube), Meta Platforms (Facebook, Instagram), Microsoft (Office, LinkedIn) – USA.

5. What rights do you have?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to information on the processing of personal data,
  • the right to access personal data,
  • the right to have personal data rectified,
  • the right to have personal data deleted (the right to be “forgotten”) in certain cases when the purpose/period of the processing of personal data has passed,
  • the right to restrict the processing of personal data,
  • the right to require transferring of personal data,
  • the right to object to or complain against the processing of personal data in certain cases,
  • the right to withdraw your consent with the processing of personal data (for marketing purposes) at any time,
  • the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection via posta@uoou.cz or statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk, if you suspect that your personal data is illegally processed.

6. Final Provisions

If you have any inquiry concerning the processing of your personal data, please use this email address: gdpr@manufaktura.cz or gdpr@manufaktura.sk.

In this context please note that we may ask you to prove your identity in an appropriate manner in order to check your identity. This is a preventive security measure aimed at preventing unauthorized persons from accessing your personal data.

In order to improve the quality of our services and to maintain the records of performance of our obligations resulting from the law every communication with you is monitored.

Manufaktura s.r.o., data protection officer, address: Melantrichova 970/17B, 110 00 Praha 1, or email: gdpr@manufaktura.cz or gdpr@manufaktura.sk.

In Prague, on June 20, 2024

 

Files for download:

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING TERMS, on June 20, 2024

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING TERMS, on July 27, 2021

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING TERMS, on January 17, 2023

 

Cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Your cookies settings

Here you can enable cookies according to your own preferences.You can change those settings any time in the future by clicking 'Cookie settings' link in our website's footer.

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

These cookies are used by advertising and social networks, including Google, to transmit personal data and personalise ads to make them interesting to you.